Sanctioned Events Calendar

Date Event Name Location Event Submitted By Participants
11/19/2018 -
11/21/2018
2018 Poston Butte Thanksgiving Shootout Poston Butte High School Basketball - Boy's
Noel Nafziger
San Manuel Jr./Sr.,
Casteel
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
11/19/2018 -
11/24/2018
6th Annual Independence Thanksgiving Boys' Basketball Tournament Independence High School Basketball - Boy's
Brian Fitzgerald
Cortez,
Notre Dame Prep
and 6 more
Details
11/19/2018 -
11/23/2018
Moon Valley Feast or Famine Tournament Moon Valley High School Basketball - Girl's
Eddie Lopez
Notre Dame Prep,
Flowing Wells
and 15 more
Details
11/21/2018 -
11/24/2018
Panther Hoops Classic Paradise Honors High School Basketball - Boy's
Zach Hettel
Ben Clark
Trivium Prep,
Odyssey Institute
and 10 more
Details
11/21/2018 -
11/24/2018
Dick McConnell Thanksgiving Classic Tournament Pima Community College-West Campus Basketball - Boy's
Steve Botkin
Walden Grove,
Catalina Foothills
and 6 more
Details
11/23/2018 -
11/24/2018
Ben Franklin/Gilbert Christian Thanksgiving Classic Gilbert Christian High School
Benjamin Franklin High School
Basketball - Boy's
Jeremy Strong
Kingman Academy,
Superior Jr./Sr.
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
11/23/2018 -
11/24/2018
Boyd Baker Tip off Classic Sahuaro High School Basketball - Girl's
Steve Botkin
Canyon Del Oro,
Catalina Foothills
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/23/2018 -
11/24/2018
Scorpion Shootout Desert Edge High School
Desert Edge Auxillary Gym
Basketball - Girl's
Mrs NaKisha "Kisha" Hamilton
Thunderbird,
Coconino
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/23/2018 -
11/24/2018
Valley Christian Boys Basketball Invitational Valley Christian High School
Horizon Honors High School
Basketball - Boy's
Greg Haagsma
Lisa O'Brien
Barry Goldwater,
Mingus Union
and 14 more
Details
11/23/2018 -
11/24/2018
2018 SSVEC Classic Buena High School Basketball - Boy's
Brian Miller
Buena,
Douglas
and 6 more
Details
11/24/2018 -
11/24/2018
John Carlson Jamboree
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Perry High School Wrestling - Boys
Jennifer Burks
SLAM (NV)
All members invited
Details
11/24/2018 -
11/24/2018
John Carlson Jamboree Perry High School Wrestling - Boys
Jennifer Burks
Yuma,
Perry
and 1 more
All members invited
Details
11/24/2018 -
11/24/2018
John Carlson Jamboree Perry High School Wrestling - Girls
Jennifer Burks

All members invited
Details
11/24/2018 -
11/24/2018
JV World Championships of Marana Marana High School Wrestling - Boys
Sarah Whaley, M.Ed., CAA
Marana,
Cholla
All members invited
Details
11/24/2018 -
11/24/2018
FR/JV Wrestling Invitational Payson High School Wrestling - Boys
Rich Ormand
Poston Butte,
Payson
and 3 more
All members invited
Details
11/26/2018 -
11/30/2018
Agua Fria High School Invitational Agua Fria High School Soccer - Boy's (W)
Tim Butler
Cortez,
Willow Canyon
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
11/26/2018 -
12/01/2018
Moon Valley Soccer Invitational Moon Valley High School
Pioneer Park (Peoria)
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Eddie Lopez
Thunderbird,
Mountain Ridge
and 20 more
Details
11/26/2018 -
12/01/2018
Brandon Bean Soccer Tournament Salpointe Catholic High School
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Cienega High School
Canyon Del Oro High School
Catalina Foothills High School
Flowing Wells High School
Ironwood Ridge High School
Mountain View (Marana) High School
Sahuaro High School
Tucson High Magnet School
Sunnyside High School
Buena High School
Rincon High School
Empire High School
Vista Grande High School
Walden Grove High School
Soccer - Girl's (W)
Phil Gruensfelder
Walden Grove,
Canyon Del Oro
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/26/2018 -
12/01/2018
Brandon Bean Soccer Tournament Salpointe Catholic High School
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Cienega High School
Catalina Foothills High School
Flowing Wells High School
Ironwood Ridge High School
Mountain View (Marana) High School
Sahuaro High School
Tucson High Magnet School
Douglas High School
Sunnyside High School
Buena High School
Rincon High School
Empire High School
Vista Grande High School
Walden Grove High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Phil Gruensfelder
Walden Grove,
Mountain View Marana
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/26/2018 -
12/01/2018
Bulldog Invitational Tournament - hosted by Barry Goldwater High School Shadow Mountain High School
Barry Goldwater High School
Westview High School
Liberty High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Joyce Cooley
Barry Goldwater,
Notre Dame Prep
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/28/2018 -
11/30/2018
2018 Girls Soccer Invitational Deer Valley High School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Stacy Spencer
Debra White
Deer Valley,
Estrella Foothills
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Williams Rt. 66 Holiday Classic Williams High School
Ash Fork JUSD #31
Basketball - Boy's
Phillip Echeverria
Hopi,
Cibecue
and 8 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Williams Rt. 66 Holiday Classic Williams High School
Ash Fork JUSD #31
Basketball - Girl's
Phillip Echeverria
Hopi,
Cibecue
and 8 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
2018 Sentinel Trojan Shootout Valley Christian High School
Seton Catholic High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Matthew Mayo, CAA
Poston Butte,
Scottsdale Prep
and 5 more
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Alliance Soccer Tournament Pioneer Park (Prescott) Soccer - Boy's (W)
Mrs. Melissa "Missy" Townsend, CAA
Bradshaw Mountain,
Kofa
and 3 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Cactus Cup Soccer Tournament Desert Ridge High School Soccer - Boy's (W)
Gale Elliott
Saguaro,
Cibola
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Cactus Cup Soccer Tournament Desert Ridge High School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Gale Elliott
Saguaro,
Gila Ridge
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Holiday Hoops Phoenix Christian Jr./Sr. High School Basketball - Girl's
Mr. Shane Sluga
Blue Ridge,
Snowflake
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Lake Powell Holiday Classic Page High School Basketball - Girl's
Ernest Rivers
Saguaro,
Maryvale
and 6 more
Details
11/29/2018 -
11/29/2018
William Bell JV Tournament Pueblo Magnet High School Wrestling - Boys
James "Jim" Toyota
Tucson,
Pueblo Magnet
Details
11/29/2018 -
12/01/2018
Southwest Rotary Classic Kofa High School
Cibola High School
Yuma High School
Gila Ridge High School
Basketball - Boy's
Brett Pavey
Yuma,
San Luis
and 13 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Liberty Classic Liberty High School Wrestling - Boys
Aaron Coughanour
Lea Dean
Mountain Ridge,
Bradshaw Mountain
and 14 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Bourgade Catholic High School
Phoenix Country Day School
Basketball - Boy's
Shane Lewis
Trivium Prep,
Salome
and 11 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Nate Johnson Duals Red Mountain High School Wrestling - Boys
Dr. James Gowdy
Barry Goldwater,
Red Mountain
and 18 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
RVHS Girls Basketball Shootout
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
River Valley High School Basketball - Girl's
Linda Greer
Kingman Academy,
Lee Williams
and 10 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Pat Kenny Wrestling Invitational Holbrook High School Wrestling - Boys
Paul Demuth
Blue Ridge,
Hopi
and 13 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Phoenix Country Day School
Valley Lutheran High School
Valley Christian High School
Basketball - Girl's
Shane Lewis
Salome,
Scottsdale Prep
and 10 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
PCDS DESERT CLASSIC Phoenix Country Day School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Shane Lewis
Scottsdale Christian,
Trivium Prep
and 6 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Wickenburg Wrestling Invitational Wickenburg High School Wrestling - Boys
Matt Johnson
Poston Butte,
Valley Christian
and 12 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
William Bell Varsity Tournament Pueblo Magnet High School Wrestling - Boys
James "Jim" Toyota
Canyon Del Oro,
Palo Verde Magnet
and 14 more
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Verde Duals Invitational
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Camp Verde High School
Camp Verde Middle School
Wrestling - Boys
Dan Wall
Mingus Union,
Camp Verde
and 14 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Gila Valley Wrestling Pima High School Wrestling - Boys
Cheryl Lunt
Bisbee,
Arizona Lutheran
and 9 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Sedona Red Rock/Pagos Pizza Classic//first 12 teams to commit Sedona Red Rock Basketball - Boy's
Don Burton
Copper Canyon,
Winslow
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Wayde Hendershott "Peaks" Wrestling Invitational Flagstaff High School Wrestling - Boys
Jeannine Brandel, CAA
Deer Valley,
Kingman
and 2 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
46th Annual Jerry Benson Wrestling Invitational Buckeye Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Patrick Witter

All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
12/01/2018
Benjamin Franklin Pre-Season Boys Soccer Classic Benjamin Franklin High School Soccer - Boy's (W)
Jeremy Strong
Estrella Foothills,
Safford
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
11/30/2018 -
11/30/2018
Friday Night Fights - Quest for the Crown Higley High School Wrestling - Boys
Mr. Aaron Dille
Copper Canyon,
Dobson
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
12/01/2018 -
12/01/2018
Second Annual Millennium Freshmen/JV Wrestling Tournament Millennium High School Wrestling - Boys
Jill Poole
Thunderbird,
Mingus Union
and 29 more
Details
12/01/2018 -
12/08/2018
Coyote Classic Soccer Tournament Williams Field High School
Campo Verde High School
Soccer - Girl's (W)
Jacee Iannarelli
Chandler,
Red Mountain
and 20 more
All members invited
Details
12/01/2018 -
12/08/2018
Coyote Classic Soccer Tournament Williams Field High School
Campo Verde High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Jacee Iannarelli
Chandler,
South Mountain
and 18 more
All members invited
Details